Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. J R ROBERTS (1295) 240210258 04/29/2024 11:57PM OZARK DROWNING WARREN BRIDGE ACCESS ON THE BRYANT CREEK BRYANT CREEK G
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 50 FATAL NO POTTERSVILLE, MO SWIMMER BODY RELEASED TO CLINKINGBEARD FUNERAL HOME GAINSEVILLE, MO
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DROWNING OCCURRED AS VICTIM'S VEHICLE WAS SWEPT OFF INTO FLOOD WATERS. VICTIM ONE EXITED THE VEHICLE AND WENT BELOW THE WATER SURFACE. VICTIM NEVER RESURFACED. PRONOUNCED BY GENE BRITT OZARK COUNTY CORONER ON MAY 4, 2024 AT 0800 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. B D FOSTER (1303) AND CPL. C P CHATMAN (657)

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)