Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. B. N. COMER/263 AND MCIU MSGT. J. M. TOAL/967, 230064642 02/05/2023 1:18AM JOHNSON DROWNING US 50 AND BUS 13 POND AT FAIRFIELD INN SUITES OTHER A
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
TAYLOR, EDWARD D MALE 25 FATAL NO RIVERDALE, IL OTHER BODY RECOVERED AND RELEASED TO CORONER
Misc. Information
SUBJECT DROVE VEHICLE INTO A POND, EXITED THE VEHICLE. ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO SHORE, BECAME IMMERSED AND DROWNED. ASSISTED BY: MSGT. R. W. SHAUL/528, SGT. C. W. HOFF/1302, CPL. J. M. HURT/1374, CPL. T. ZIEGLER/1440, CPL. C. R. BLACKMON/218, CPL. B. V. COLE/1359, TPR. J. W. HUNTER/848, TPR. M. A. EBELING/209, TPR. S. L. EDWARDS/580, AND JOHNSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)