Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), MSHP DIVE TEAM MEMBERS - SGT. C. W. HOFF (1302), CPL. D. A. BARTLETT (1284), CPL. T. N ZIEGLER (1140), TPR. C. W. TIERNEY (1386), CPL. L. B. MONAHAN (1304), 220624098 11/26/2022 2:30PM MILLER DROWNING .5MM MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
KUNTA, UTHEJ MALE 24 FATAL NO COUNTRY OF INDIA SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO HEDGES AND SCOTT FUNERAL HOME OSAGE BEACH, MO
KELLIGARI, SHIVA D MALE 25 FATAL NO COUNTRY OF INDIA SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO HEDGES AND SCOTT FUNERAL HOME OSAGE BEACH, MO
Misc. Information
**FATALITY DROWNING REPORT** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS SWIMMER 1 BEGAN TO STRUGGLE IN THE WATER, WENT UNDER, AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SWIMMER 2 DOVE INTO THE WATER TO RENDER ASSISTANCE TO SWIMMER 1 AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SWIMMER 1 WAS RECOVERED BY DRAGGING AND PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY MILLER COUNTY CORONER TIM BRADLEY ON 11/26/2022 AT 4:04 PM. SWIMMER WAS 2 RECOVERED BY THE MSHP DIVE TEAM AND PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY MILLER COUNTY CORONER TIM BRADLEY ON 11/27/2022 AT 09:04 AM. ASSISTED BY SGT. R. A. SANDERS (1275), TPR. M. M. GUINNIP (310), TPR. C. W. HARLAN (943), TPR. J. R. HARDY (615), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), THE LAKE OZARK POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND THE LAKE OZARK FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)