Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. C. D. MOELLER /662/ 220420713 08/07/2022 5:25PM CLAY COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT SMITHVILLE LAKE, 1.5 MILES NORTHEAST OF W-HWY BRIDGE SMITHVILLE LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2018 SEADOO EXTENSIVE RELEASED TO OWNER REEVES, ANDREW W MALE 26 YES KANSAS CITY, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 1996 POLARIS TOTAL RELEASED TO OWNER CONNOR, AARON J MALE 50 YES EDGERTON, KS PROGRESSIVE NORTHWEST
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 CONNOR, AARON J MALE 50 MODERATE YES EDGERTON, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO ST. LUKE'S - BARRY ROAD
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 COLLIDED WITH VESSEL 2, CAUSING EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO BOTH VESSELS AND SINKING VESSEL 2. ASSISTED BY TPR. B. N. MARQUART /784/ AND CLAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)