Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. C.D. MOELLER /662/ AND TPR. C.W. BRADSHAW /830/ 220418843 08/06/2022 7:15PM JACKSON PERSON(S) EJECTED FROM WATERCRAFT BLUE SPRINGS LAKE 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF BLUE SPRINGS MARINA BLUE SPRINGS LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2020 SEADOO SPARK NONE RELEASED TO FRIEND WESTENDORF, OWEN J MALE 17 YES RAYMORE, MO NOT REQUIRED UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WESTENDORF, OWEN J MALE 17 FATAL YES RAYMORE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER, INDEPENDENCE, MO
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM VESSEL 1. DRIVER 1 WAS FOUND FACE DOWN IN THE WATER AND UNRESPONSIVE NEAR HIS WATERCRAFT BY A GOOD SAMARITAN. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1641 8/9/2022 BY WHITNEY BEILKE RN AND ISABEL SCHOFIELD RN AT CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)