Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.W. BEAN (127) AND MCIU TEAM 2 CPL. C. J. NORTH (564) 220332509 38.9734444 -92.487805 06/25/2022 8:46AM BOONE INTERSTATE 70 WESTBOUND 118.2 MM F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2009 FORD F150 MINOR SLATE TOWING BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER L MALE 47 YES COLUMBIA, MO SHELTER INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 1998 HARLEY DAVIDSON MODERATE SLATE TOWING VAN TINE, PHILIP D MALE 61 NO ST. LOUIS, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 VAN TINE, PHILIP D MALE 61 FATAL NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND AND SLOWED FOR TRAFFIC AHEAD, VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2, WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED.DRIVER 1 WAS COMPLETELY EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. 06/25/2022 AT 0856, PARAMEDIC ANTHONY HELD PRONOUNCED DRIVER 1 DEAD ON THE SCENE. THIS IS TROOP F FATALITY #5 FOR JUNE AND # 36 FOR 2022. ASSISTED BY SGT. S. A. BRAZAS (315), TPR. G. A. AYRES (217), TPR G. T. JOHNSON (734), TPR. M. H. MISTLER (871),