Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.R. ROSA (515) 220320705 0 0 06/18/2022 10:59PM MILLER WESTBOUND US 54 1,726 FEET SOUTH OF ROUTE AA F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE TURPIN, WILLIAM R MALE 34 YES KAISER, MO FARM BUREAU WESTBOUND
2 2007 LIFAN INDUSTRY MOPED TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S TOWING ADAMS, JEREMIAH S MALE 47 NO COLUMBIA, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADAMS, JEREMIAH S MALE 47 SERIOUS NO COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MU AIR TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1'S VISION OF VEHICLE 2 WAS OBSTRUCTED BY A HILL CREST AND VEHICLE 2 DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE REAR LIGHTING. AFTER VEHICLE 1 CRESTED THE HILL, IT BEGAN TO SLOW DOWN AND SKID. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 2 OVERTURNED EJECTING DRIVER 2. ASSISTED BY SGT A.R. SULLIVAN (621), TPR M.R. PARKER (816), AND TPR G.T. PEMBERTON (1115).