Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.C. MCKINNEY (426) 220315001 38.52734 -92.222799 06/16/2022 3:17PM COLE US 54 WESTBOUND AT HAMMANN F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 SUBARU OUTBACK TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S TOWING MCCLURE, SHAUN M MALE 40 YES ELDON, MO TRAVELLER'S WESTBOUND
2 2000 BUICK LESABRE TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S TOWING CHEGWIDDEN, MARY R FEMALE 84 YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO TRAVELER'S EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MCCLURE, SHAUN M MALE 40 MODERATE YES ELDON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY COLE COUNTY EMS
2 CHEGWIDDEN, MARY R FEMALE 84 FATAL YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO CAPITAL REGION HOSPITAL BY COLE COUNTY EMS
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON US 54. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON HAMMAN DRIVE. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE WESTBOUND LANES OF US 54, FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 1 AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED BY DR. GEORGE UBINAS AT 1602 HOURS AT CAPITAL REGION HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH FATALITY FOR JUNE AND 35TH FOR THE YEAR 2022. ASSISTED BY SGT. B.R. GERMANN (295), CPL. C.J. NORTH (564), TPR. C.A. WINTER (1113), TPR. G.T. PEMBERTON (1115), TPR. S.L. PONDER (713), AND THE COLE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.