Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.R. ATHERTON (682) 220261276 38.8770277 -92.894416 05/22/2022 4:18PM COOPER MO 135 AT MILE CORNER ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 1999 MERCURY GRAND MARQUIS TOTAL TOWED BY NASH'S TOWING ALVAREZ SEBASTIAN, IVAN MALE 19 YES PILOT GROVE, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
1 2016 MAZDA CX-5 TOTAL TOWED BY NASH'S TOWING WILSON, DONALD E MALE 68 YES PILOT GROVE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ALVAREZ SEBASTIAN, IVAN MALE 19 SERIOUS YES PILOT GROVE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY COOPER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 WILSON, SANDRA M FEMALE 55 SERIOUS YES PILOT GROVE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY COOPER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 WILSON, DONALD E MALE 68 SERIOUS YES PILOT GROVE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE-FLIGHT TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 2 LOST CONTROL WHILE TRAVELING THROUGH A CURVE AND ROTATED COUNTERCLOCKWISE INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN ITS SIDE, BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY AND BECAME FULLY ENGULFED. ASSISTED BY TPR E.R. CORCORAN (360), COOPER COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND PILOT GROVE FIRE DEPARTMENT.