Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. D.T. SHIKLES (884) AND MCIU TEAM 2 CPL. C.J. NORTH (564) 220241390 38.55678 -92.249883 05/13/2022 6:05AM COLE ROCK BRIDGE ROAD AT FROG HOLLOW ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 MINI COOPER TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S MENDEZ LOPEZ, OMAR A MALE 36 NO OMAHA, NEBRASKA FARMER'S WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MENDEZ LOPEZ, OMAR A MALE 36 FATAL NO OMAHA, NEBRASKA DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO REID-MILLARD FUNERAL HOME
1 REYES, EDDY F MALE 37 SERIOUS YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY EMS
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, VEHICLE 1 THEN STRUCK A SIGN AND TWO FENCES, EJECTING THE DRIVER. DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE CRASH SCENE AT 0627 BY COLE COUNTY EMS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 3RD FATALITY FOR MAY AND 28TH FOR 2022. ASSISTED BY SGT. A.R. SULLIVAN (621), SGT. B.R. GERMANN (295), AND TPR. S.L. PONDER (713).