Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J. W. TURNER (846) 220227348 0 0 05/06/2022 1:10PM CALLAWAY I-70 WESTBOUND AT THE 147.8 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2003 CHEVROLET IMPALA MODERATE TOWED BY I-70 TOWING MEAD, NATHANIEL D MALE 35 YES KINGDOM CITY, MO NONE WESTBOUND
1 2019 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING KELM, MATTHEW P MALE 49 YES DUGGAR, IN GOODVILLE MUTUAL CASUALTY WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 KELM, MATTHEW P MALE 49 MINOR YES DUGGAR, IN DRIVER TRANSPORTED VIA CALLAWAY COUNTY EMS TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 1 AS IT ATTEMPTED TO MERGE ONTO I-70 AND STRUCK VEHICLE 1 IN THE SIDE, CAUSING BOTH VEHICLES TO TRAVEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRIKE THE MEDIAN CABLES.