Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. C. S. DANIELS (1159) 220185741 38.0999692 -92.822233 04/14/2022 11:40AM CAMDEN SOUTH MO 5 374' BEFORE THE PRIVATE RD OF CONCRETE RD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 CHEVROLET EXPRESS TOTAL TOWED BY DALE'S TOWING MATHEIS, DAVID W MALE 59 UNKNOWN RUSSELLVILLE, MO FARMERS NORTH
2 2019 HONDA RIDGELINE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY DALE'S TOWING BOWERMAN, TIMOTHY L MALE 70 YES OVERLAND PARK, KS SAFECO SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MATHEIS, DAVID W MALE 59 FATAL UNKNOWN RUSSELLVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
2 BOWERMAN, TIMOTHY L MALE 70 MODERATE YES OVERLAND PARK, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN OSAGE BEACH
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND SIDE SWIPED VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF ROAD, RAN OFF RIGHT SIDE OF ROAD, TRAVELLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL SMALL TREES AND THE GROUND. PRONOUNCED BY DR. TODD COOPER AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL AT 1238 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR APRIL AND 24TH FATALITY FOR 2022. ASSISTED BY TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. K. R. DINWIDDIE (300), TPR. Z. S. PRESTON (503), MID MO FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND LAKE WEST AMBULANCE. CORRECTION-DRIVER 2 WAS INJURED.